Partition: a Litigation Tool to Solve Co-Ownership Problems
[…] He brings with him an outstanding record of academic achievement, … Read More
Developing a Wage Loss Claim in a Personal Injury Case
One type of damages that is very common in personal injury cases, such as in a motor vehicle collision, is lost wages. Unfortunately, employers are inconsistent about the type of records they keep and therefore what might be readily available for an employee who has been injured outside the course and scope of employment to provide to document their losses … Read More
Civil Code Section 813 – Protect Your Real Property!
California Civil Code section 813(link is external) provides a simple means for landowners to protect themselves from someone asserting prescriptive rights or adverse possession. It states, in relevant part: “The holder of record title to land may record in the office of the recorder of any county in which any part of the land is situated, a description of said land … Read More
Another Reason to Pay Your Property Taxes On Time